Privacy Policy

Uni-Works, a subsidiary of CS Executive Group recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of all individuals and clients who provide their information to us. Uni-Works/CS Executive Group will comply at all times with their obligations pursuant with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

National Privacy Principles
The National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 apply to CS
Executive Group.

Consent
By using CS Executive Group’s website you consent to the collection, use, and
storage of your information by us in the manner described in this Privacy Policy and elsewhere on the Site. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Type of Personal Information Held
Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

  • Candidate Information submitted and obtained from the Candidate and other
    sources in connection with applications for work;
  • Work performance information;
  • Information about incidents in the workplace;
  • Staff information;
  • Information submitted and obtained in relation to absences from work due to
    leave, illness or other causes;
  • Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships;

Purposes for which We Hold Personal Information
We primarily hold personal information for the following:

  • Placement operations;
  • Recruitment;
  • Training;
  • Consulting;
  • Staff management;
  • Client and business relationship management;
  • Marketing

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose. In some cases we may only disclose information with your consent. We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.

Inquiries and Complaints

You can make further inquiries or complaints about our privacy policies to our Privacy Co-ordinator whose contact details are

The Privacy Co-ordinator
(03) 9516 0100
[email protected]

You can also make complaints to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Access

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the National Privacy Principles, you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.

We do refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information.

If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact our Privacy Co-ordinator. You will need to be in a position to verify your identity.

We might impose a moderate charge in providing access. Our Privacy Co-ordinator would discuss these with you. You should also anticipate that it may take a little time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review information in order to determine what information may be provided.